Privacy Notice

Keeping your data secure

Privacy Notice

THE PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information I collect in connection to services and how I will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with services I will collect and process information that is known as personal data.

This Notice describes how I collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.

This Notice sets out your individual rights; I explain these later in the Notice but in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?      

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to and not limited to, an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to sexual orientation.

Personal data may also contain data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

For the purposes of safeguarding and processing criminal conviction and offence data responsibly, this data is treated in the same manner as special categories of personal data, where we are legally required to comply with specific data processing requirements.

PERSONAL DATA I COLLECT

In order for me to provide a safe and effective therapeutic service for you, I will collect and process personal data about you. I will also collect your personal data where you request information about my services, when you make an appointment and in your initial consultation.

You may provide me with personal data when you make enquiries through Facebook Messenger, the messaging function on the official Facebook page, the contact form via the website on the telephone or via SMS text message. You may also share your personal data when making an appointment; this usually requires a full name, email address and contact telephone number. You may also share your personal data when disclosing medical information during your consultation.

I will not, as regular practice share your data with any third party. Occasionally, there may be need for me to seek advice from a more experienced colleague about how best to manage certain medical conditions and what treatments may be most beneficial. However, should this situation arise, I will make you aware that this is a proposed course of action and your personal data will not be shared until you have given express permission that I may do so. In the unfortunate event of a medical emergency during treatment, any relevant personal data relating to your medical history may be shared with medical professionals (i.e. paramedics) if it is deemed necessary for them to treat you appropriately. In the event of a life threatening episode, it may not be possible to obtain your permission before sharing this data. 

WHY DO I NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

I will use your personal data in order to respond to enquiries, book your appointments, conduct your consultation and provide you with a safe and effective therapeutic service that targets your physical and emotional needs without breaching any medical contraindications for massage. I will also use your personal data to perform for financial planning and business forecasting purposes and to inform future marketing strategies. 

In purchasing my services you should understand that you are forming a contract with me. If you contact me for a quote or request details on the services I provide, I consider myself as having a legitimate business interest to provide you with further information about my services.  You may request to be withdrawn from all such marketing activities at any time by contacting me via the website or my official Facebook page @unitywellbeinguk

DATA RETENTION

The data I keep on you resides in 3 locations; messages on the Facebook page (which may or may not contain medical information), the Wix booking app and booking function on the desktop version of the website builder I use (containing contact information), and paper based consultation forms which are stored in a locked cabinet in my therapy room. 

Balens Insurance (underwritten by Zurich Insurance limited) provide me with public liability insurance and state it is a requirement to take and retain client records. The policy wording notes:

​​

The records shall be kept for at least 7 years following the last occasion on which treatment was given.

​​

The retaining of data is necessary where required for the continued safe practice of massage in order to provide physiological and psychological benefits and in order not to breach any medical contraindications. It is also necessary for my legitimate business interests, for service development and marketing purposes. Please contact me via the website or Facebook page if you object to the use of, or you have any questions relating to the use of, your data or the retention of your personal data. You can opt out of receiving marketing services by contacting me via the website or Facebook page.

Electronic data will be destroyed by deleting messages from the Facebook page (including the archive folder) and deleting contacts from the Wix app and desktop version of the site. Paper based data (consultation forms and disclaimers) will be shredded.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

I operate as a sole trader and am responsible for all my own marketing. Therefore none of your data would ever need to be transferred outside of the UK or EU.

YOUR RIGHTS

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing.  Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

-       The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;

-       The right of access to your personal data;

-       The right to object to the processing of your personal data;

-       The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;

-       The right to rectification of your personal data;

-       The right to erasure of your personal data; 

-       The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);

-       Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law I will not charge a fee to process these requests.

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, I am required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

If you require further information on your Individual Rights or you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, please contact me via the website of the Facebook page.

PROTECTING YOUR DATA

I will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data.


COMPLAINTS

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which I process your personal data please contact me. You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

HOW TO CONTACT ME

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, the use of your data and your Individual Rights please contact me at Unity Wellbeing UK, 10 Winchester Way, Darlington, DL1 2UT or by messaging me through the official Facebook page @unitywellbeinguk or via the contact form on this webiste or by telephoning 07999107788.

 

07999 107788

Room 6
Blackwell Business Centre
Blackwell Lane
DL3 8QF

Privacy Notice | Terms & Conditions

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Google Places

©2019 by Unity Wellbeing UK. Proudly created with Wix.com